‘Oppenheimer’ Sweeps SAG and Producers Guild Awards in Final Push Before Oscars

Universal Pictures’ Oppenheimer spent the weekend of Feb. 24-25 continuing what it has been doing for most of the past two months: taking home Hollywood’s top prizes in the lead-up to the March 10 Academy Awards ceremony.

On Saturday, Feb. 24, the Christopher Nolan-directed biopic took home three trophies from the 30th Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for Cillian Murphy, and Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Robert Downey Jr. Murphy plays J. Robert Oppenheimer, director of the Manhattan Project and “Father of the Atomic Bomb,” while Downey plays Lewis Strauss, a high-level bureaucrat who seeks to remove the scientist from influencing public policy. Both actors are seen as strong frontrunners for the Oscars in their respective categories, having also won at the BAFTAs and Golden Globes.

Oppenheimer‘s winning streak continued into the 35th Producers Guild of America Awards Sunday, Feb. 25, when Nolan, his wife, Emma Thomas, and Charles Roven were awarded the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, the guild’s top prize in filmmaking.

These wins come on the heels of Nolan winning the prize for Feature Film Directing at the 76th Directors Guild of America Awards Feb. 10, all but cementing his position as the likely Best Picture Oscar winner.

The three guild wins, on top of wins in January for the Golden Globe for Best Drama Film and the Critics Choice Award for Best Picture, and the top BAFTA prize, would seem to give Oppenheimer nearly insurmountable momentum to claim the Best Picture Oscar. Since the SAG instituted its best cast award 29 years ago, 10 films have won the top prize from all three guilds, and all went on to win the Best Picture Oscar except Apollo 13 (which also lost out at the Golden Globes and CCAs, and was snubbed for a Best Director Oscar nomination).

Thus, in terms of precedent, for Oppenheimer not to win Best Picture and Nolan not to win Best Director at the Academy Awards would be practically inconceivable.

Oppenheimer, which is now streaming on Peacock, is also up for Best Adapted Screenplay at the 76th Writers Guild of America Awards, which won’t be announced until April 14.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

In other results from the SAG Awards, which were streamed live for the first time on Netflix, Lily Gladstone won Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for Killers of the Flower Moon, which is now streaming on Apple TV+. Her win, the first SAG Award for a Native American performer, follows a number of victories in corresponding categories at other ceremonies by Emma Stone for Poor Things, and thus tightens the race for the Best Actress Oscar. Meanwhile, Da’Vine Joy Randolph won Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for The Holdovers, continuing her winning streak that should also culminate in Oscar gold.

On the TV side, SAG’s results mostly mirrored the industry trend. Steven Yeun and Ali Wong won for Male and Female Actor, respectively, in a Television Movie or Limited Series, for Netflix’s Beef. Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri won for Male and Female Actor, respectively, in a Comedy Series for Hulu’s “The Bear,” which also won the comedy series ensemble award. And HBO’s “Succession” wrapped up its awards haul with Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

For Outstanding Performance in a Drama Series, the Male Actor award went to Pedro Pascal for HBO’s “The Last of Us,” while Female Actor went to Elizabeth Debicki for playing Princess Diana on Netflix’s “The Crown.”

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble went to Paramount’s Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning in the motion picture category, and “The Last of Us” in the TV series category.

Follow us on Instagram

Rounding out the PGAs, the top animated movie was Sony Pictures’ Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and top documentary went to Netflix’s American Symphony (which is not nominated for the Documentary Oscar).

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama went to “Succession,” while the Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy went to “The Bear,” and the David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television went to Beef. The award for producing streamed or televised motion pictures was given to Netflix’s Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea.

“Succession: Controlling the Narrative” won for Outstanding Short-Form Program.

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television went to FX’s “Welcome to Wrexham,” while the game and competition television prize went to MTV’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race.” Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television was given to HBO’s “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver.”

Outstanding Sports Program was Netflix’s “Beckham,” and Outstanding Children’s Program was Max’s “Sesame Street.”

Jimmy Kimmel Posts Pre-Oscars Promo Video Poking Fun at Himself — and Matt Damon

With late-night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel set to host his fourth Academy Awards ceremony March 10 on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, the comedian released a humorous five-minute promotional video clip featuring Barbie cast members Kate McKinnon, America Ferrera and Ryan Gosling, and narrated by Helen Mirren.

The video pokes fun at Kimmel, including what type of Ken-doll he might be, and his lack of direction skills navigating a map enroute to “Oscarsland”. With the assistance of McKinnon’s Weird Barbie, the two traverse a circuitous route past the 10 Best Picture nominees — and longtime Kimmel foil Matt Damon.

“It’s a pretty straight shot through ‘The Zone of Interest, past ‘Past Lives,’ over ‘Anatomy of a Fall,’ and all the way to Carnegie Hall,” McKinnon says.

Ferrera and Gosling make comedic appearances, with the former outlining the challenges of hosting the Oscars.

“You have to be extraordinary…you are the center of attention, but almost nobody cares you’re there,” Ferrera quips.

To which Kimmel responds that “hosting the Oscars is even harder than being a woman.”

Oscar-Nominated ‘Poor Things’ Available Digitally Feb. 27, Blu-ray and DVD March 12

Searchlight Pictures’ Poor Things will be available from all major digital retailers Feb. 27 and will be available on Blu-ray and DVD March 12, with exclusive bonus content.

Winner of Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) and Best Actress (Motion Picture Musical or Comedy) for Emma Stone at this year’s Golden Globe Awards, Poor Things has been nominated for 11 Academy Awards and 11 BAFTA Awards. The film was also named one of the 10 best films of 2023 by both the American Film Institute and the National Board of Review. It won the Golden Lion prize at Venice.

From filmmaker Yorgos Lanthimos and producer Emma Stone comes a tale about the fantastical evolution of Bella Baxter (Stone), a young woman brought back to life by the brilliant and unorthodox scientist Dr. Godwin Baxter (Willem Dafoe). Under Baxter’s protection, Bella is eager to learn. Hungry for the worldliness she is lacking, Bella runs off with Duncan Wedderburn (Mark Ruffalo), a slick and debauched lawyer, on a whirlwind adventure across the continents. Free from the prejudices of her times, Bella grows steadfast in her purpose to stand for equality and liberation.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

The film also stars Ramy Youssef, Christopher Abbott and Jerrod Carmichael.

Extras include a making-of featurette and deleted scenes.

 

JustWatch: Oscar-Nominated Movies Dominated January Streaming

Spearheaded by The Holdover with five Oscar nominations — including Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Giamatti) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Da’Vine Joy Randolph) — 80% of the top 10 movies streamed for free or rental in January have been nominated for the upcoming 96th Academy Awards, according to new research from JustWatch.com, which tracks data from more than 20 million users’ monthly streaming choices across 54 countries.

In the run-up to Hollywood’s most prestigious awards show, JustWatch created a streaming guide to the Oscars 2024. The guide shows viewers where to watch every Oscar-nominated Best Picture movie, including Oppenheimer (Peacock), Barbie (Max), Past Lives (Paramount+), Society of the Snow, Maestro (Netflix), The Creator (Hulu), and Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple TV+).

Among episodic programming, “Night Country,” the newest reboot of “True Detective” starring Oscar winner Jodie Foster and Kali Reis, held off the latest seasons of “Fargo” and “Reacher” on the chart for the month.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

 

 

Apple to Theatrically Re-Release ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ Jan. 26 in Partnership With Paramount

On the heels of Killers of the Flower Moon landing 10 Academy Award nominations, Apple Jan. 24 announced that the feature will be re-released in theaters, in partnership with Paramount Pictures, for a limited theatrical run in 1,000-plus locations globally, beginning Jan. 26.

The film was nominated for Oscars for Best Picture, Best Director (Martin Scorsese), Best Supporting Actor (Robert De Niro), Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Film Editing and Best Cinematography, as well as garnered history-making nods for Indigenous representation including nominations for Best Actress Lily Gladstone, artist Robbie Robertson for Best Original Score and Scott George for Best Original Song “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People),”

The film recently received nine BAFTA Film Award nominations, including Best Picture, and has been honored as the Best Film of the Year by the National Board of Review, which named star Lily Gladstone as Best Actress, Martin Scorsese as Best Director and Rodrigo Prieto for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography. The film has also been named to the American Film Institute’s list of Motion Pictures of the Year. The film has received more than 200 accolades, in addition to recognition from more than 30 critics groups globally, and has been named the No. 1 Best Film of 2023 by The New York Times and The New Yorker, and Best Film by the New York Film Critics Circle. Gladstone recently made history as the first Indigenous actress to win Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama at the 81st Annual Golden Globe Awards.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

Killers of the Flower Moon is set at the turn of the 20th century, when oil brought a fortune to members of the Osage Nation, who became some of the richest people in the world overnight. The wealth of these Native Americans immediately attracted white interlopers, who manipulated, extorted and stole as much Osage money as they could before resorting to murder. Based on a true story and told through the improbable romance of Ernest Burkhart (Leonardo DiCaprio) and Mollie Kyle (Gladstone), “Killers of the Flower Moon” is an epic western crime saga, where real love crosses paths with unspeakable betrayal.

‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘Poor Things,’ ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ Lead Nominations for 96th Oscars

Universal Pictures’ Oppenheimer led the way with 13 nominations for the 96th Academy Awards announced Jan. 23 by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Winners will be announced at the annual Oscars ceremony March 10 in Los Angeles.

The biopic about J. Robert Oppenheimer, known as the father of the atomic bomb, earned nominations for Best Picture, Best Director for Christopher Nolan, Best Actor for Cillian Murphy, Best Supporting Actor for Robert Downey Jr., Best Supporting Actress for Emily Blunt, as well as Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Sound, Best Production Design, and Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

Searchlight’s Poor Things was a close second in nominations with 11. The controversial comedic sci-fi film based on the 1992 book of the same name was nominated for Best Picture, Best Director for Yorgos Lanthimos, Best Actress for Emma Stone, Best Supporting Actor for Mark Ruffalo, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

Killers of the Flower Moon, which is now streaming on Apple TV+, earned 10 noms, including Best Picture, Best Director for Martin Scorsese, Best Actress for Lily Gladstone (the first Native American nominated for an acting Oscar), Best Supporting Actor for Robert De Niro, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Original Score, and Best Original Song for “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People).”

Warner’s Barbie, the other half of the “Barbenheimer” equation and the top-grossing film of 2023 with $1.4 billion globally, earned eight nominations in seven categories, including Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor for Ryan Gosling, Best Supporting Actress for America Ferrera, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, and Best Original Song for both “What Was I Made For?” and “I’m Just Ken.” Notably, the film was shut out of nominations for Best Director for Greta Gerwig and Best Actress for Margot Robbie.

Other Best Picture nominees include American Fiction (five total nominations, including Best Actor for Jeffrey Wright and Best Supporting Actor for Sterling K. Brown), Anatomy of a Fall (five total nominations), The Holdovers (five total nominations, including Best Actor for Paul Giamatti and Best Supporting Actress for Da’Vine Joy Randolph), Maestro (seven total nominations, including Best Actor for Bradley Cooper and Best Actress for Carey Mulligan), Past Lives (two total nominations) and The Zone of Interest (five total nominations).

Nominees for Best Animated Feature Film include The Boy and the Heron, Elemental, Nimona, Robot Dreams and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse.

Best International Feature Film nominations went to Io Capitano (Italy), Perfect Days (Japan), Society of the Snow (Spain), The Teachers’ Lounge (Germany) and The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom). Of note here is that France’s Anatomy of a Fall, which like Zone of Interest was a Best Picture nominee, wasn’t included on the International Feature list because France did not select it as the representative film for its country.

Also of note, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny was nominated for Best Original Score, the 54th lifetime nomination for composer John Williams, extending his records as the most-nominated person alive, as well as the oldest-ever nominee at age 91.

List of Nominations for the 96th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo in “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti in “The Holdovers”
  • Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer”
  • Jeffrey Wright in “American Fiction”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sterling K. Brown in “American Fiction”
  • Robert De Niro in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling in “Barbie”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Poor Things”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “Nyad”
  • Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Maestro”
  • Emma Stone in “Poor Things”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Emily Blunt in “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks in “The Color Purple”
  • America Ferrera in “Barbie”
  • Jodie Foster in “Nyad”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boy and the Heron” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Elemental” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • “Nimona” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
  • “Robot Dreams” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “El Conde” Edward Lachman
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Maestro” Matthew Libatique
  • “Oppenheimer” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Poor Things” Robbie Ryan

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Barbie” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Jacqueline West
  • “Napoleon” Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • “Oppenheimer” Ellen Mirojnick
  • “Poor Things” Holly Waddington

 

Achievement in directing

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Justine Triet
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Martin Scorsese
  • “Oppenheimer” Christopher Nolan
  • “Poor Things” Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “The Zone of Interest” Jonathan Glazer

 

Best documentary feature film

  • “Bobi Wine: The People’s President” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
  • “The Eternal Memory” Nominees to be determined
  • “Four Daughters” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • “To Kill a Tiger” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
  • “20 Days in Mariupol” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

 

Best documentary short film

  • “The ABCs of Book Banning” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • “The Barber of Little Rock” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • “Island in Between” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • “The Last Repair Shop” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó” Sean Wang and Sam Davis

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Laurent Sénéchal
  • “The Holdovers” Kevin Tent
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Oppenheimer” Jennifer Lame
  • “Poor Things” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

 

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Io Capitano” Italy
  • “Perfect Days” Japan
  • “Society of the Snow” Spain
  • “The Teachers’ Lounge” Germany
  • “The Zone of Interest” United Kingdom

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Golda” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • “Maestro” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • “Oppenheimer” Luisa Abel
  • “Poor Things” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
  • “Society of the Snow” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “American Fiction” Laura Karpman
  • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Robbie Robertson
  • “Oppenheimer” Ludwig Göransson
  • “Poor Things” Jerskin Fendrix

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
    Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • “It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony”
    Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Music and Lyric by Scott George
  • “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”
    Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • “American Fiction” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
  • “Barbie” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
  • “The Holdovers” Mark Johnson, Producer
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “Maestro” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “Oppenheimer” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Past Lives” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
  • “Poor Things” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
  • “The Zone of Interest” James Wilson, Producer

 

Achievement in production design

  • “Barbie” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • “Napoleon” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • “Oppenheimer” Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • “Poor Things” Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

 

Best animated short film

  • “Letter to a Pig” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • “Ninety-Five Senses” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • “Our Uniform” Yegane Moghaddam
  • “Pachyderme” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

 

Best live action short film

  • “The After” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • “Invincible” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • “Knight of Fortune” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • “Red, White and Blue” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

 

Achievement in sound

  • “The Creator” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • “Maestro” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
  • “Oppenheimer” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
  • “The Zone of Interest” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Creator” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
  • “Godzilla Minus One” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
  • “Napoleon” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “American Fiction” Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
  • “Barbie” Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • “Oppenheimer” Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • “Poor Things” Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • “The Zone of Interest” Written by Jonathan Glazer

 

Original screenplay

  • “Anatomy of a Fall”Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • “The Holdovers”Written by David Hemingson
  • “Maestro”Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • “May December”Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • “Past Lives”Written by Celine Song

Oscar-Nominated Doc ‘All the Beauty and the Bloodshed’ Headed to HBO, HBO Max March 19, Digital Feb. 28

The Oscar-nominated HBO documentary film All the Beauty and the Bloodshed debuts March 19 on HBO and on HBO Max.

The film will be available to rent or own digitally beginning Feb. 28.
 
From Participant, Neon and Academy Award-winning filmmaker Laura Poitras (HBO and Participant’s Citizenfour), the film is an interconnected story about internationally renowned artist and activist Nan Goldin told through her slideshows, interviews, photography, archival family snapshots and rare footage of her personal fight to hold the Sackler family accountable for the opioid overdose crisis.
 
The critically acclaimed film premiered at the Venice International Film Festival in the main competition, where it became the second documentary ever to win the Golden Lion for best film. It was the only film to play at Venice, Telluride Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, and New York Film Festival in 2022. The film was only the second documentary to be selected as the centerpiece for New York Film Festival.
 
The political film interweaves Goldin’s past and present, from the actions of Prescription Addiction Intervention Now (P.A.I.N.) at renowned art institutions to Goldin’s photography of her friends and peers through her epic “The Ballad of Sexual Dependency,” and her legendary 1989 NEA-censored AIDS exhibition “Witnesses: Against Our Vanishing.” 

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

In these works, Goldin captures her friendships with beauty and raw tenderness. These friendships, and the legacy of her late sister Barbara Holly Goldin, anchor all of Goldin’s art and are integral to the film. Goldin’s early experiences in suburbia and the effect of toxic families led to her ongoing resistance against a society that oppresses the most stigmatized.
 
The film follows P.A.I.N., a group Goldin founded to shame museums into rejecting Sackler money, destigmatize addiction, and promote harm reduction. Inspired by Act Up, the group orchestrated protests to expose the Sacklers and the crimes of their Purdue Pharma, the makers of OxyContin.
 
The film garnered top film critic awards including Best Documentary from the New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and National Society of Film Critics. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed has also been nominated for the BAFTA, Independent Spirit, ACE Eddie, and DGA awards.

Apple Original ‘The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse’ Wins BAFTA Award

Apple Original Films’ Academy Award nominee The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse won the BAFTA Award for Best British Short Animation.

The winners of the 2023 EE British Academy Film Awards were announced at a ceremony at the Royal Festival Hall on Feb. 19.

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, based on the book by Charlie Mackesy, follows the unlikely friendship of a boy, a mole, a fox and a horse traveling together in the boy’s search for home. The film, featuring Mackesy’s distinctive illustrations brought to life in full color with hand-drawn animation, stars BAFTA Award winner Tom Hollander as The Mole, SAG Award winner Idris Elba as The Fox, Golden Globe Award winner Gabriel Byrne as The Horse, and newcomer Jude Coward Nicoll as The Boy.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

The film was also recently honored with an Academy Award nomination for Best Animated Short Film, seven Annie Award nominations and an NAACP Image Awards nod for Outstanding Short Form (Animated) film.

‘The Whale’ Headed to Blu-ray and DVD March 14 From A24 and Lionsgate

The drama The Whale, which earned Brendan Fraser an Oscar nom for Best Actor, arrives on Blu-ray (plus digital) and DVD March 14 from A24 and Lionsgate.

Directed by Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream, Black Swan, mother!), and based on the play by Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale follows the story of a reclusive English teacher who attempts to reconnect with his estranged teenage daughter.
 
The film has also earned Academy Award nominations for Best Supporting Actress for Hong Chau, and Best Makeup and Hairstyling for Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

The Whale also stars Academy Award nominee Samantha Morton (2003, Best Actress, In America), Sadie Sink (TV’s “Stranger Things”) and Ty Simpkins (Jurassic World, Avengers: Endgame, Iron Man 3, TV’s “The Guiding Light”).

Oscar Shortlists Announced in 10 Categories for 95th Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dec. 21 announced shortlists in 10 categories for the 95th Academy Awards, which will be held Sunday, March 12, at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles and televised on ABC.

The shortlists represent a step in the Oscar nomination process in which the contenders for a given category are narrowed to a smaller pool from which five nominees will be selected. One of those nominees will then be selected by the Academy to win the Oscar.

Nominations voting runs Jan. 12 to 17, with results announced Tuesday, Jan. 24.

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

Documentary Feature Film

Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. There were 144 eligible films.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Bad Axe
  • Children of the Mist
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song
  • Hidden Letters
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • The Janes
  • Last Flight Home
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
  • Retrograde
  • The Territory

 

Documentary Short Film

Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. There were 98 qualifiers in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • American Justice on Trial: People v. Newton
  • Anastasia
  • Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices from a Plantation Prison
  • As Far as They Can Run
  • The Elephant Whisperers
  • The Flagmakers
  • Happiness Is £4 Million
  • Haulout
  • Holding Moses
  • How Do You Measure a Year?
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Nuisance Bear
  • Shut Up and Paint
  • Stranger at the Gate
  • 38 at the Garden

 

International Feature Film

Qualfied members from the entire Academy select the shortlist and nominees. Films from 92 countries and regions were eligible.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Argentina, Argentina, 1985
  • Austria, Corsage
  • Belgium, Close
  • Cambodia, Return to Seoul
  • Denmark, Holy Spider
  • France, Saint Omer
  • Germany, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • India, Last Film Show
  • Ireland, The Quiet Girl
  • Mexico, Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
  • Morocco, The Blue Caftan
  • Pakistan, Joyland
  • Poland, EO
  • South Korea, Decision to Leave
  • Sweden, Cairo Conspiracy

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Jan. 15, to vote for the final nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Amsterdam
  • Babylon
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Blonde
  • Crimes of the Future
  • Elvis
  • Emancipation
  • The Whale

 

Music (Original Score)

Members of the music branch vote to determine the shortlist and nominees. There were 147 scores eligible in the category.

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Devotion
  • Don’t Worry Darling
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Nope
  • She Said
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking

 

Music (Original Song)

Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. There were 81 eligible songs.

The songs, listed alphabetically by film title, are:

  • “Time” from Amsterdam
  • “Nothing Is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” from Avatar: The Way of Water
  • “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • “This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • “Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • “Til You’re Home” from A Man Called Otto
  • “Naatu Naatu” from RRR
  • “My Mind & Me” from Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me
  • “Good Afternoon” from Spirited
  • “Applause” from Tell It like a Woman
  • “Stand Up” from Till
  • “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick
  • “Dust & Ash” from The Voice of Dust and Ash
  • “Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing
  • “New Body Rhumba” from White Noise

 

Animated Short Film

Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. There were 81 qualifiers.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • Black Slide
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
  • The Debutante
  • The Flying Sailor
  • The Garbage Man
  • Ice Merchants
  • It’s Nice in Here
  • More than I Want to Remember
  • My Year of Dicks
  • New Moon
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
  • Passenger
  • Save Ralph
  • Sierra
  • Steakhouse

 

Live-Action Short Film

Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation, Directors, Producers and Writers Branches vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. There were 200 qualified films in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • All in Favor
  • Almost Home
  • An Irish Goodbye
  • Ivalu
  • Le Pupille
  • The Lone Wolf
  • Nakam
  • Night Ride
  • Plastic Killer
  • The Red Suitcase
  • The Right Words
  • Sideral
  • The Treatment
  • Tula
  • Warsha

 

Sound

All eligible members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  Academy members will be invited to view excerpts from each of the shortlisted films beginning Jan. 12.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Top Gun: Maverick

 

Visual Effects

The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Jan. 14.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
  • Jurassic World Dominion
  • Nope
  • Thirteen Lives
  • Top Gun: Maverick