Streamers Dominate 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominees

Subscription streaming video services dominated nominations for the 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards announced Feb. 2. The awards ceremony will broadcast on BET on March 27 at 8 p.m. ET.

Netflix led all SVOD services with 31 nominations, including Outstanding Comedy Series (“#blackAF”) and Outstanding Drama Series (“Bridgerton”). WarnerMedia had 41 nominations, including 26 nods for HBO and HBO Max combined. Other streamers included Apple TV+ with 11 nominations; Starz (10); Amazon Studios (10); Hulu (7); Disney+ (6), Showtime (4), and CBS All Access (2), among others.

Studios included Universal Pictures/Focus Features with four nominations, Sony Pictures/Columbia Pictures (2), Lionsgate (2) and Walt Disney Studios (2).

Subscribe HERE to the FREE Media Play News Daily Newsletter!

Outstanding Comedy Series
“#blackAF” (Netflix)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Grown-ish” (Freeform)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Cedric the Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Idris Elba – “In the Long Run” (Starz)
Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Folake Olowofoyeku – “Bob Hearts Abishola” (CBS)
Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Yara Shahidi – “Grown-ish” (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Deon Cole – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Laurence Fishburne – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish” (ABC)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure” (HBO)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
“All Rise” (CBS)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Majors – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Keith David – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Nicco Annan – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (Fox)
Brandee Evans – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
J. Alphonse Nicholson – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
“Hamilton” (Disney+)
“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
Chris Rock – “Fargo” (FX)
Daveed Diggs – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Nnamdi Asomugha – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
Kerry Washington – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
“Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
“Voices of Fire” (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
“8:46” (Netflix)
“Black Is King” (Disney+)
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion” (HBO Max)
“Verzuz” (Apple TV+)
“Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
Alex R. Hibbert – “The Chi” (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Miles Brown – “Black-ish” (ABC

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Chris Rock – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Dave Chappelle – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Issa Rae – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “P-Valley” (Starz)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Katori Hall – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Keith Knight – “Woke” (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)
Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Teri Schaffer – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Motion Picture
Bad Boys for Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
One Night In Miami (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie – The Banker (Apple TV+)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Forest Whitaker – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Will Smith – Bad Boys for Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Issa Rae – The Photograph (Universal Pictures)
Janelle Monáe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross – The High Note (Focus Features)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Nia Long – The Banker (Apple TV+)
Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Taylour Paige – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Emperor (Universal Pictures)
Farewell Amor (IFC Films)
Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)
The 24th (Vertical Entertainment)
The Banker (Apple TV+)

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Ainu Mosir (Array)
His House (Netflix)
Night of the Kings (Neon)
The Last Tree (ArtMattan Productions)
The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Dayo Okeniyi – Emperor (Universal Pictures)
Dominique Fishback – Project Power (Netflix)
Jahi Di’Allo Winston – Charm City Kings (HBO Max)
Jahzir Bruno – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios)
The Banker (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – “Insecure” – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – “Little America” – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO)
Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – “Never Have I Ever” “Pilot” (Netflix)
Rajiv Joseph – “Little America” – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Spider Web” (Hulu)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – “The Good Lord Bird” – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
Jessica Lamour – “Little Voice” – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
Katori Hall – “P-Valley” – “Perpetratin’” (Starz)
Tanya Barfield – “Mrs. America” – “Shirley” (FX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular” (IFC)
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – Soul (Walt Disney Studios)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – “Black-ish” – “Hair Day” (ABC)
Aurora Guerrero – “Little America” – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
Eric Dean Seaton – “Black-ish” – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)
Kabir Akhtar – “Never Have I Ever” – “…started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Cheryl Dunye – “Lovecraft Country” – “Strange Case” (HBO)
Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access)
Misha Green – “Lovecraft Country” – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
Steve McQueen – “Small Axe” – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – “Black Is King” (Disney+)
Christine Swanson – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
Kamilah Forbes – “Between The World and Me” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
George C. Wolfe – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard “(Netflix)
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Regina King – “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven − 6 =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.